Skip to content
Estany des Peix - Lagon de Formentera

Beaches

Estany des Peix: Formentera lagoon

This is not a beach open to the sea but a saltwater lagoon linked to the sea by a small channel. The water is very calm and shallow, ideal for young children and non-motorised water sports (paddleboarding, dinghy sailing). It lies right next to the port.

Estany des Peix, a picturesque lagoon on the island of Formentera, is a site of ecological and leisure importance. This unique wetland is a refuge for many plant and animal species, and also offers visitors plenty of activities.
Understanding why Estany des Peix matters helps you appreciate its role in the local ecosystem and encourages its preservation.

Estany des Peix

Estany des Peix, which literally means “fish lake”, is a large lagoon covering about 1.5 square kilometres. It stands out for its shallow water, rich biodiversity and striking natural scenery. The lagoon is a breeding ground for many aquatic species and an essential habitat for migratory birds, which makes it a favourite with nature lovers and researchers.

Its role in the local ecosystem

Beyond its beauty, Estany des Peix plays a key role in the local ecosystem. The lagoon supports a complex food web, feeding many species of fish, crustaceans and birds. It contributes to the overall health of Formentera’s marine environment, acting as a natural filter for pollutants and sediment and helping to maintain water quality.

blog voyage formentera drone baleare soleil

Geography and features

Where is Estany des Peix?

Estany des Peix lies in the north-west of Formentera, right next to the port of La Savina, where the ferries from Ibiza arrive. It is easy to reach, only a few minutes from the island’s main villages. The surrounding landscape of sandy shores and lush vegetation adds to the lagoon’s beauty and makes it popular with visitors and locals alike.

Size and depth

The lagoon has an average depth of about 1.5 metres, shallower in places. This shallow water encourages posidonia meadows, a vital habitat for many marine organisms. These conditions make Estany des Peix a good environment for many aquatic species, which can thrive in a relatively sheltered setting.

Plants and wildlife

Estany des Peix is home to a wide variety of plant and animal species. Its water is rich in seagrass, essential to the ecosystem as it provides oxygen and shelter for marine creatures. Many bird species, including flamingos and herons, can be seen in and around the lagoon. This biodiversity enriches the local environment and attracts researchers and nature lovers keen to observe this distinctive wildlife.

Activities and leisure

Water sports

Estany des Peix is a popular spot for water sports. Kayaking, paddleboarding and sailing are common here, letting visitors explore the lagoon’s calm water. The shallow depth makes it suitable for beginners and families in a safe setting. The still water makes the experience all the more enjoyable and lets everyone connect with nature while on the water.

Birdwatching

The lagoon is a notable birdwatching spot, especially during migration. Many species gather at Estany des Peix, making it a top choice for birdwatchers and nature lovers. Visitors can observe species in their natural habitat, which gives the visit an educational side. The best times are dawn and dusk, when birds are most active.

Walking trails and exploring

Around Estany des Peix, marked trails let visitors immerse themselves in nature. These routes are good for walking, jogging or a simple stroll, and suit all levels. They offer great views over the lagoon and invite you to explore its different ecosystems.

Environmental impact

State of biodiversity

Biodiversity at Estany des Peix is constantly monitored, as it reflects the overall health of the wetland. The presence of many species shows a fragile balance that changes in water quality, pollution and human activity can threaten. Conservation efforts are essential to keep the lagoon ecologically intact.

Threats and environmental protection

Estany des Peix faces several environmental challenges, including pollution from nearby development and pressure from tourism. More boat traffic and litter can degrade water quality and harm local wildlife. To tackle these threats, local authorities and environmental groups are putting protection measures in place, including protected areas and campaigns promoting responsible behaviour.

Conservation initiatives

Several initiatives have been launched to preserve Estany des Peix, including seagrass restoration projects and water quality monitoring. Awareness programmes aimed at residents and tourists encourage environmentally friendly behaviour. Cooperation between public authorities, NGOs and the local community is key to securing the future of this precious habitat.


Estany des Peix is a remarkable natural resource that reflects Formentera’s ecological richness. From its varied plants and wildlife to the leisure activities it offers, the lagoon is central to the island’s environment. Understanding the importance of this ecosystem is essential to building a sense of responsibility and supporting the conservation work that protects its future.

As visitors and residents enjoy the beauty of Estany des Peix, everyone shares responsibility for preserving this fragile ecosystem. By adopting sustainable habits and supporting conservation initiatives, we can make sure this natural heritage is passed on to future generations.

FAQ

Which birds can you see at Estany des Peix?

Estany des Peix is home to various species, including flamingos, herons and other migratory birds. The lagoon is especially busy during migration periods.

Are some activities restricted at Estany des Peix?

Yes, some activities may be restricted to protect the ecosystem. Visitors are asked to follow local rules and travel responsibly.

How can you help preserve Estany des Peix?

You can support conservation by joining local clean-ups, raising awareness among those around you and behaving responsibly during your visit.

Is Estany des Peix accessible to everyone?

Yes, the site welcomes visitors of all ages, with well-kept trails and shallow water suited to families and individuals alike.

When is the best time to visit Estany des Peix?

Spring and autumn are the best seasons, with mild weather and plenty of bird activity. Early morning and late afternoon are especially recommended for birdwatching.

To continue west and north, Cala Saona and Ses Illetes offer very different atmospheres. Our Formentera hotel guide and Formentera activities guide will help you plan the rest of your stay.

Where to stay near Estany des Peix

The lagoon borders the port of La Savina: this is where you will find the closest places to stay, also handy if you arrive by ferry.

Estany des Peix is part of a protected area: the Ses Salines Natural Park page details the wildlife and the rules on site.

Also worth reading

Keep exploring

Beaches

Benirràs

The north's bohemian cove, famous for its Sunday-evening drums facing Cap Bernat. Come early, leave late.

Beaches

Es Arenals

A long sandy beach on the south coast, in the Migjorn area. Clear water, easy access and a few beach restaurants: comfort…

ibiza preparer son voyage 1

Balearics

Your trip starts here

Plan my trip Get in touch